Award Winners

2021

Jury Award

A MATTER OF PERSPECTIVE - Nick Donovan, Katie Jamer, Alfredo DaCunha - Salem High School - Blue Devil Film Club

Jury Award Runner Up

END OF US - Cade Earick, Jonathan Picard - Plymouth Regional High School

Jury Award Finalists

MONARCHS - Gabe Hendershot - Coe-Brown Northwood Academy

SHUT EYE - Ben Almeida, Eve Miller, Matt Sanchez, Kathryn Page - Nashua Technology Center

FAÇADE- Garrett Calusdian, Josh Truesdale, Ahna Gainey, Spencer McIntyre - Londonderry High School

Best PSA

STRUGGLING WITH ADDICTION - Andre Prince, Mikayla Savageau, Ben Knutson, Cole Lagueux Atkinson, Allison Simonds - Nashua Technology Center

2020

JURY AWARD:

THE BEAUTY OF BELIEVING - Michaela Short - Pinkerton Academy

JURY AWARD RUNNER-UP:

IT’S ALL ABOUT THE GREEN - Lily Hipp - Souhegan High School

JURY AWARD FINALISTS:

COLOR DANCE - Lyle & Ellye Setnik-King - Concord High School

MIRRORED - Garret Fleury, Tyler LaPlant, Charlie McKelvey, Alyana Broderick, Julia Rogers - Nashua Technology Center

UNFORTUNATE - Charlie McKelvey - Nashua Technology Center

PSA AWARD:

SEE SOMETHING SAY SOMETHING - Grace Lumley, Nick Donovan, Valerie Sacco, Alfredo Dacunha - Salem High School

QUARANTINE AWARD:

THE DARK MODE - Aziz Guedoura - Somersworth CTC

OUT OF BOUNDS AWARD:

COVID-19: A DOCUMENTARY - Zoe Deyermond - Pinkerton Academy

2019

JURY AWARD:

KIDNAPPED COW CAPER - Lily Hipp - Souhegan High School

JURY AWARD RUNNER-UP:

FAMILY BUSINESS - Oskar Hirte, Clay Laplante, Brandon Depew - Pinkerton Academy

JURY AWARD FINALISTS:

LATER - Nick Donovan, Grace Lumley, Brighid Lampry - Salem High School

ONE OF A KIND - Alyssa Spiller - ConVal Regional High School

FINGER CUFF - Mackenzie Mooney, Zoe Deyermond, Abby Nelson, Kaylla Damaceno - Pinkerton Academy

PSA AWARD:

5 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT MENTAL ILLNESS - Anna Carroll - Salem High School

2018

JURY AWARD:

THE WAITER - Briana Demers, Grace Lumley, Nate Magoon - Salem High School

JURY AWARD RUNNER-UP:

THE LETTER - Kenny Sullivan, Nick Hurman, Brandon Depew - Pinkerton Academy

JURY AWARD FINALISTS:

CAPTAIN DAB - Joshua McDevitt, Kellen Sheehan, Tyler McCallum - Nashua Technology Center

GOD'S ACRE - Crenden Nault - Salem High School

WORTHLESS - Autumn-Rose Bogdan, Rheannon Rodriguez - Salem High School

PSA AWARD:

DRIVE SAFE PSA - Jeff Lybarger, Myles Ditkoff, Johnny Chavira, Sarah Eaton - Keene High School

2017

JURY AWARD:

BISQUE - Briana Demers, Jenna-Rae Macy, Nathanial Magoon, Grace Lumley - Salem High School

JURY AWARD RUNNER-UP:

DISCONNECT - Samuel Ebner - Plymouth Regional High School

JURY AWARD FINALISTS:

DEAR BROTHER - Chloe Pacocha, Austin Small - Pinkerton Academy

THE LIFE OF STEPHEN DOMINKO - Carly Storro - ConVal Regional High School

SPACEMAN - John Morin, Lubomir Rzepka, Ryan Bellarose, Jack Readman - Bedford High School

PSA AWARD:

SOMEONE IS WAITING - Zaq Rivera, Hailey Hicks - Pinkerton Academy

20016

Jury Award:

ANSWER - John Morin, Grant Mangan, Nicola DiTomaso, Lubomir Rzepka - Bedford High School

Jury Award Runner-Up:

SKETCHY - Taylor-Rae Lancaster, Lilia Ross, Sarah Ropple - Pinkerton Academy

Jury Award Finalists:

SLICK -Grant Mangan, Johnathon Gabert - Bedford High School

PRIMARY COLORS - Troy Lustick, Dino Mitchell - Nashua Technology Center

I’M WITH THE BAND - Olivia Mullins - ConVal Regional High School

Public Service Announcement (PSA) Award:

WASH YOUR HANDS PSA - Rosie Parrish - Nashua Technology Center

2015

Jury Award:

APPROVAL - Andrew Sevigny - Nashua Technology Center

Jury Award Runner-Up:

WOLF MAN - Peter Dubois, Patrick Mulhern, Jake Aldrich, Conrad Dundorf - Oyster River High School

Jury Award Finalists:

DO SOMETHING MEANINGFUL PROJECT - Shelby Shepherd - Oyster River High School

PERSPECTIVE - Kyle Masury - Seacoast School of Technology

EVIL - Jenelle Giordano, Allie Patt, Ryan Fuller - Pinkerton Academy

Public Service Announcement (PSA) Award:

PUT AN END TO BULLYING PSA - Tyler Thompson, Nicholas Arenburg - Nashua Technology Center

2014

Jury Award:

FRAGARIA - Noah Levin, Nick Auger - Pinkerton Academy

Jury Award Runner-Up:

JUST ANOTHER SKI MOVIE - Jonathan Klutsch - Londonderry High School

Jury Award Finalists:

THE VISION OF AN INNOCENT SOLDIER - John Roberts - Alvirne High School

MY MOVIE - Riley Greer - Derryfield School

PIECES OF ME - Jessica DeRosa, Kathryn McDermot - Salem High School

Honorable Mentions:

ONE OF THE LUCKY ONES - Michael Long - Pinkerton Academy

DOCUMENTED ALIEN - Linda Abukhalaf - Nashua Technology Center

PSA Award:

EMPTY STAGE - Jacob Lavoie, Angeleah Andrews, Colleen Finn - Nashua technology Center

Audience Award (Tie):

LOVE CONSULTING - Brooke Solomon, Spencer Fleming - Bishop Brady High School

REVOLUTION - Chris Livernois, Kyle Montibello, Sean Montibello, Anna Shreshkeyev - Londonderry High School

2013

Jury Award:

A COMING OUT STORY - Corey Graff - Bedford High School

Jury Award Runner-Up:

SHUFFLE - Alex Bourgoin, Brandon Elliott, Tyler St. Onge, James Troy - Pinkerton Academy

Jury Award Finalists:

THE PRETZEL THIEF - Jeff Andrew - Bow High School

I SAID: SMILE! - Pedro Pimentel - Concord High School

THIS IS FOR US - Rachel Murphy, Denise Renalds - Salem High School

Audience Award:

SHUFFLE - Alex Bourgoin, Brandon Elliott, Tyler St. Onge, James Troy - Pinkerton Academy

PSA Award:

WALK - Peter Eisan, Alexander Fredette, Darvin Florian, Cameron Michalewicz - Salem High School

2012

Jury Award:

ANALOGOUS - Callee Thompson, Rochely Zapata - Pinkerton Academy

Jury Award Runner-Up:

COLOR MY WORLD - Ian Avery-Leaf, Chad Burns - Oyster River High School

Jury Award Finalists:

THE CHAMP - Sam Waterhouse - Pinkerton Academy

DEAD WRONG - Tyler Stanley - Nashua High School South

MELIORATION - Alex Fauver, Charlotte Kennett - Kennett High School

Audience Award:

HIDDEN - Paul Cooper, Noah Levin, Aaron Small - Pinkerton Academy

PSA Award:

NH FOOD BANK - Christine Brennan, Natallie Raper, Emily Rauseo, Meaghan Tosi - Bishop Brady High School

Best Cinematography:

CRUISIN’ - Andrew Dixon - Kingswood Regional High School

Best Editing:

KILLING TIME - Ethan Hogan, Dakota Lustick - Nashua High School North

2011

Jury Award:

ETZ CHAYIM: TREE OF LIFE - Gwen Wilson - Exeter High School

Jury Award Runner-Up:

CRAVINGS - Jin Kim - Phillips Exeter Academy

Jury Award Finalists:

IMPACT - Breanne Mullen, Miranda Ronan - Pinkerton Academy

PEACE IN PORTSMOUTH: A VICTORY FOR THE WORLD - Chandra Boudreau, Ariel Fleischer, Zachary Keefe, Charles Rickarby, Ian Smith - Exeter High School

SPEED DATING: LOVE AT FIRST SCYTHE - Kaitlyn Maloney - Souhegan High School

Audience Award:

PEACE IN PORTSMOUTH: A VICTORY FOR THE WORLD - Chandra Boudreau, Ariel Fleischer, Zachary Keefe, Charles Rickarby, Ian Smith - Exeter High School

Honorable Mentions:

THE INTERROGATION OF A SUSPECTED ARSONIST - Erik Nikander - Hollis-Brookline High School

THE SCAVENGER - Dakota Lustick, Ethan Hogan - Nashua High School North

2010

Jury Award:

HOME VS. HOMELESS - Jeremy Holbert, Tim Taylor, Ben Pacocha - Pinkerton Academy

Jury Award Runner-Up:

BEGINNING’S END - David Nieman - Brewster Academy

Jury Award Finalists:

CARPE DIEM - John Messina - Nashua High School South

TRUTH FROM TEENS: BODY IMAGE - Sam Johnson - Proctor Academy

ONE DAY - Dylan Lovering - Kingswood Regional High School – Region 9 Voc./Tech. Center

Audience Award:

SOMETHING SUPER - Logan Ouellette, Gregory Chames - Manchester Central High School – MCTV Extended Learning

Honorable Mentions:

THE BET - Max Negrelli - Souhegan High School

THE MUSTACHE - Keller Nunley - Souhegan High School

2009

Jury Award:

ART SPEAKS - Kaleb Lounder, Matt Cheever, Dan Gilbert - Keene High School

Audience Award:

THE INTERVIEW - Christopher Lane - Lebanon High School

Jury Award Finalists:

BOY IN THE SNOW - Nick Kaschak - Coe-Brown Northwood Academy

CLAY - Alex Pickering - Concord High School

PARASI - Michael Basta - Nashua High School North

2008

Jury Award:

ADEN - Michael Basta - Nashua High School North

Audience Award:

WITH OR WITHOUT - Dennis Fraser - Hopkinton High School

Jury Award Finalists:

CUTE THINGS FALLING ASLEEP - Daniel Castrillon - Nashua High School North

ERASED - Chris Thompson - Londonderry High School

HOMETOWN HEROES - Maree Magliocchetti - Timberlane High School

WITH OR WITHOUT - Dennis Fraser - Hopkinton High School